data protection

editor

vali.sys ag
rosengartenstrasse 17b
8608 bubikon
switzerland

+41 43 495 92 50
+41 43 495 92 60
info@valisys.swiss

data protection

The website of vali.sys ag (hereinafter «website») is subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular according to the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and any applicable foreign data protection law such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

We may amend our privacy policy at any time by posting it on this website.

This website is accessed using transport encryption (SSL/TLS).

Access to this website is subject - like all internet use - to general, unprovoked, indiscriminate and suspicion-independent mass surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the USA and other countries.

access data/ server log files

The web host collects data about access to this website and saves it as "server log files". The following data is logged in this way:

  • Visited site

  • Time of access

  • Amount of data sent in bytes

  • Source/reference from which you came to the page

  • Browser used

  • Operating system used

  • IP address used

The data collected is only used for statistical evaluations and to improve the web server. However, the web host reserves the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

handling of personal data

In principle, you can visit this website without providing any personal information. We only store data that is not related to you personally, such as the name of your Internet provider, any pages you have previously visited, or fields that you click on on this website. In order to further improve the offer, we evaluate this data. However, the data does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

contact

Personal data is collected by us when you provide it to us yourself, for example when you contact us. We will of course only use the personal data transmitted to us in this way for the purpose for which you made it available to us when contacting us.

This information is provided expressly on a voluntary basis and with your consent. Insofar as this concerns information on communication channels (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), you also agree that we may also contact you via this communication channel in order to answer your request.

You can of course revoke your declarations of consent at any time for the future. For this purpose, please contact us by e-mail .

use of google analytics with anonymization function

This website uses "Google Analytics", a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google". Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on the website, however, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union (EU) or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA). Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of this website (including your IP address) being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by clicking on the following link ( http:// tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ) and install the available browser plug-in.

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ . We would like to point out that the "anonymizeIp" code has been added to Google Analytics on this website in order to ensure that IP addresses are recorded anonymously (so-called IP masking).

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, you can deactivate web tracking under the following link: web tracking settings .

use of google maps

The "Google Maps" component from Google is used on this website.

Each time the Google Maps component is called up, Google sets a cookie in order to process user settings and data when the page on which the Google Maps component is integrated is displayed. As a rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but expires after a certain period of time, unless you delete it manually beforehand.

If you do not agree to this processing of your data, you have the option of deactivating the Google Maps service and thereby preventing the transmission of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Javascript function in your browser, but this may mean that not all functions on this website work properly.

The use of Google Maps and the information obtained via Google Maps takes place in accordance with the Google Terms of Use http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html and the additional terms and conditions for Google Maps https:// www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html .

use of google web fonts

External fonts, “Google Fonts”, are used on this website. Google Fonts is a service provided by Google.

These web fonts are integrated by calling a server, usually a Google server in the USA. This transmits to the server which websites you have visited. The IP address of the browser of the end device of the visitor to this website is also stored by Google. For more information, see Google's privacy policy, which you can access here:
www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about
www.google.com/policies/privacy/

use of social media plugins

On this website we sometimes use social plugins from social networks such as LinkedIn, Xing, Facebook, Google+, Instagram and Twitter. The content of these plugins is transmitted directly from the corresponding social websites. If you are currently logged in to one of the social services, it can register your visit to this website.

Our tip: Always log out of the social networks if you do not want your surfing behavior to be recorded by Facebook and the like.

use of youtube components with enhanced data protection mode

On this website we use components (videos) from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a Google company.

This website uses the "extended data protection mode" option provided by YouTube.

If you call up a page that has an embedded video, a connection to the YouTube servers is established and the content is displayed on the website by notifying your browser.

According to information from YouTube, only data is transmitted to the YouTube server in "extended data protection mode", in particular which of our Internet pages you have visited when you watch the video. If you are logged into YouTube at the same time, this information will be assigned to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this by logging out of your account before visiting our website.

Further information on data protection from YouTube is provided by Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

newsletter subscription

If you register for our e-mail newsletter, we will regularly send you information about our offers. The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. The indication of any further data is voluntary and is used to be able to address you personally. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to send the newsletter. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter if you have expressly confirmed to us that you consent to the sending of newsletters. We will then send you a confirmation email asking you to click on a link to confirm that you wish to receive newsletters in the future.

By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent to the use of your personal data in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. When you register for the newsletter, we save your IP address entered by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later point in time. The data collected by us when registering for the newsletter is used exclusively for advertising purposes by way of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a message to the person responsible mentioned above. After you have unsubscribed, your e-mail address will be deleted immediately from our newsletter distribution list, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we will inform you in this declaration.

cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored permanently or temporarily on your computer when you visit this website. The purpose of the cookies is in particular to analyze the use of this website for statistical evaluation and for continuous improvements.

If you want to restrict or block cookies stored on your device, you can do this via your browser settings. You can find information on this in the help function of your browser. You can also find comprehensive information on how to block cookies in many browsers at computerhope.com . If cookies are deactivated, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of this website.

 

user rights: information, correction and deletion

At your request, you as a user will receive free information about what personal data has been stored about you. If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and your personal data to be blocked or deleted.